stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Balance Sheet
Vedanta Ltd Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code
500295
ISIN Demat
INE205A01025
Book Value
213.3671644
NSE Symbol
VEDL
Div & Yield %
9.23
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
85383.95
P/E
27.64
EPS
8.31
Face Value
1
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 372.00372.00371.75296.50296.5086.91
Reserves Total 78941.0079396.0078865.6933761.3733382.3212936.88
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds79313.0079768.0079237.4434057.8733678.8213023.79
Secured Loans 20532.0029374.0025971.0229205.8731621.690.00
Unsecured Loans 20181.0013859.007496.808437.927321.664831.07
Total Debt40713.0043233.0033467.8237643.7938943.354831.07
Other Liabilities3375.006557.0011538.39204.40395.594.13
Total Liabilities123401.00129558.00124243.6571906.0673017.7617858.99
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 47898.0045046.0040040.2929848.4429287.032212.68
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 12151.009981.008001.277658.516638.93658.09
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.0064.0764.070.00
Net Block 35747.0035065.0032039.0222125.8622584.031554.59
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress18369.0017243.0021157.5417422.1617327.33363.30
Producing Properties1429.001132.001813.960.000.000.00
Investments 68010.0086085.00101047.2326464.5722767.1914693.56
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 8149.005540.005228.665442.075678.70756.02
Sundry Debtors 1968.001529.001926.531157.691303.65140.44
Cash and Bank1594.001414.001890.89464.142110.3624.88
Loans and Advances 5983.0011227.0011758.612068.301708.50447.63
Total Current Assets17694.0019710.0020804.699132.2010801.211368.97
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 23568.0036499.0058253.045648.569655.65525.04
Provisions 174.00127.00127.72979.78816.2740.88
Total Current Liabilities23742.0036626.0058380.766628.3410471.92565.92
Net Current Assets-6048.00-16916.00-37576.072503.86329.29803.05
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets7311.007560.007525.072422.252969.15104.69
Deferred Tax Liability7337.005602.005832.022422.252969.15115.09
Net Deferred Tax-26.001958.001693.050.000.00-10.40
Other Assets5920.004991.004068.923389.6110009.92454.89
Total Assets123401.00129558.00124243.6571906.0673017.7617858.99
Contingent Liabilities43425.0017636.0025904.994652.434484.541881.40
 
spacer